Oswego Campus: 32 West Jefferson St, Oswego, IL 60543      Montgomery Campus: 1111 Reading Drive, Montgomery, IL 60538

Oswego Public Library District

Circulation: (630) 978-1205

Adult Services: (630) 978-1024

Youth Services: (630) 978-1272

Book Discussion Collection

The Book Discussion Collection includes mutiple copies of the book. There are between 10 - 20 copies of each title. We have books of interest for kids in second through eighth grade. Books check out for 6 weeks with no renewals.  Late fines are 20 cents per day per book. Holds cannot be placed online. For more information about the Youth Services book discussion collection, please call 630-978-1272.

We have many guides for our book discussion books.  Just click on the title for the book discussion guide. Warning! Guides may contain key elements of the plot. Do not read the guide if you don't want to know what happens!

Book Discussions Recommended for Grades K-5

Title

Author

Interest by Grade Level

Library Campus

8 Class Pets + 1 Squirrel / Dog = CHAOS Vivian Vande Velde 2-4 Oswego
Adventures of a South Pole Pig Chris Kurtz 4-8 Montgomery
Andrew Lost: In the Bathroom J.C. Greenburg 2-4 Oswego
Andrew Lost: On the Dog J.C. Greenburg 2-4 Montgomery
The Apothecary Maile Meloy 6-9 Montgomery
Arthur and the World Record Marc Brown 2-4 Montgomery
Balloons Over Broadway Melissa Sweet K-3 Montgomery
Because of Mr. Terupt Rob Buyea 4-8 Montgomery
Because of Winn-Dixie Kate DiCamillo 4-6 Montgomery
The Beloved Dearly Doug Cooney 3-6 Montgomery
Biblioburro Jeanette Winter K-2 Oswego
Bink and Gollie Kate DiCamillo 1-3 Oswego
Blast to the Past: Bell's Breakthrough Stacia Deutsch 4-6 Oswego
Bookstore Mouse Peggy Christian 5-6 Montgomery
The Borrowers Mary Norton 3-6 Oswego
Boxes for Katje Candace Fleming PreK-3 Montgomery
Breaking Stalin's Nose Yelchin, Eugene 5-8 Montgomery
Bridge to Terabithia Katherine Peterson 4-8 Oswego
Brothers at Bat Audrey Vernick 1-3 Oswego
Bud not Buddy Christopher Paul Curtis 5-8 Oswego
The Buddha's Diamonds Carolyn Marsden 4-8 Oswego
Building Our House Jonathan Bean K-3 Montgomery
Bunnicula Deborah Howe 4-8 Oswego
Caleb's Story Patricia MacLachlan 2-4 Montgomery
Calli Be Gold Michele Weber Hurwitz 4-7 Montgomery
Cam Jansen and the Sports Day Mystery David A. Adler 1-3 Montgomery
Candle Man Glenn Dakin 4-8 Montgomery
The Chameleon Wore Chartreuse Bruse Hale 2-4 Montgomery
Charlotte's Web E.B. White 2-5 Oswego
Children of the Longhouse Joseph Bruchac 4-8 Montgomery
Cosmic Frank Cottrell Boyce 4-8 Oswego
Crenshaw Katherine Applegate 4-8 Oswego
Darby Jonathon Scott Fuqua 6-8 Oswego
Dear Primo Duncan Tonatiuh K-3 Montgomery
Deep in the Sahara Kelly Cunnane K-3 Oswego
The Dot Peter Reynolds K-3 Montgomery
Drama Raina Telgemeier 5-8 Montgomery
Drita, My Homegirl  Jenny Lombard 3-6 Montgomery
Duck at the Door Jackie Urbanovic K-3 Montgomery
Dying to Meet You Kate Klise 4-8 Oswego
Each Kindness Jaqueline Woodson K-3 Oswego
The Earth Dragon Awakens Lawrence Yep 3-6 Oswego
The Egypt Game Zilpha Keatley Snyder 6-8 Montgomery
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library Chris Grabenstein 4-8 Oswego
Extra Credit Andrew Clements 5-7 Oswego
Fair Weather Richard Peck 5-8 Montgomery
The Family Under the Bridge Natalie Savage Carlson 4-8 Montgomery
Frindle Andrew Clements 3-6 Montgomery
The Gold-Theaded Dress Carolyn Marsden 4-8 Montgomery
The Great and Only Barnum Candace Fleming 4-8 Oswego
Hank Zipzer: Niagara Falls, Or Does It? Henry Winkler 3-6 Oswego
Helen's Big World Doreen Rappaport K-3 Oswego
Henry Huggins Beverly Cleary 3-6 Montgomery
Holes Louis Sachar 4-8 Montgomery
The Horse and His Boy C.S. Lewis 4-8 Montgomery
How to Eat Fried Worms Thomas Rockwell 2-4 Montgomery
I Survived the Sinking of the Titanic Lauren Tarshis 4-8 Oswego
I Want My Hat Back Jon Klassen PreK-3 Montgomery
In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson Bette Bao Lord 4-6 Oswego
Incredible Journey Sheila Every Burnford 4-6 Oswego
The Josefina Story Quilt Eleanor Coerr 1-4 Oswego
Knucklehead Jon Scieszka 4-8 Oswego
Landry News Andrew Clements  4-6 Oswego
The Lemonade War Jacqueline Davies 3-5 Montgomery
Like Bug Juice on a Burger Julie Sternberg 3-5 Oswego
Lily's Crossing Patricia Reilly Giff 4-8 Montgomery
Lincoln's Grave Robbers Steve Sheinkin 4-8 Montgomery
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe C.S. Lewis 4-8 Oswego
Little Women Louisa May Alcott 4-8 Oswego
A Long Walk to Water Linda Sue Park 5-9 Oswego
Loser Jerry Spinelli 4-7 Oswego
Love That Dog Sharon Creech 3-8 Oswego
Lowji Discovers America Candace Fleming K-3 Oswego
Maniac Magee Jerry Spinelli 4-7 Montgomery
Marvin Redpost: Alone in His Teacher's House Louis Sachar 2-4 Montgomery
Masterminds Gordan Korman 4-8 Montgomery
Me... Jane Patrick McDonnell K-3 Oswego
Mieko and the Fifth Treasure Eleanor Coerr 3-5 Mongomery
Miracle Mud David A. Kelly K-3 Oswego
Mockingbird Kathryn Erskine 4-8 Montgomery
Moo Sharon Creech 4-8 Montgomery
The Mozart Question Michael Morpurgo 4-8 Oswego
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle Betty Bard MacDonald 1-4 Montgomery
Muggie Maggie Beverly Cleary 3-6 Oswego
My Father’s Dragon Ruth Stiles Gannett 3-5 Oswego
Navigating Early Clare Vanderpool 6-8 Oswego
Night of the Spadefoot Toads Bill Harley 4-8 Oswego
Nory Ryan's Song Patricia Reilly Giff 4-8 Oswego
Number the Stars Lois Lowry 4-6 Montgomery
Once on this Island Gloria Whelan 4-7 Oswego
The One and Only Ivan Katherine Applegate 3-6 Oswego
One Crazy Summer

Rita Williams-Garcia

4-8 Oswego
One For the Murphys Lynda Mullaly Hunt 4-8 Oswego
Out of My Mind Sharon Draper 4-8 Montgomery
Pie Sarah Weeks 4-6 Oswego
The Prince of the Pond Donna Jo Napoli 3-6 Montgomery
Planting the Trees of Kenya Claire Nivola K-3 Montgomery
Ramona and Her Father Beverly Cleary 3-6 Montgomery
Ramona's World Beverly Cleary 3-6 Oswego
The Red Bicycle Jude Isabella 2-4 Oswego
Regarding the Fountain Kate Klise 4-8 Oswego
Roller Girl Victoria Jamieson 4-8 Oswego
Rump Liesl Shurtliff 4-8 Oswego
Runt Marion Dane Bauer 3-6 Oswego
Sarah, Plain and Tall Patricia MacLachlan 2-4 Montgomery
Sea Mosters Don't Ride Motorcycles Debbie Dadey 2-4 Montgomery
Seaglass Summer Anjoli Banerjee 3-5 Montgomery
A Sick Day for Amos McGee Philip C. Stead K-2 Oswego
Sign of the Beaver Elizabeth George Speare 4-6 Montgomery
Simon Bloom, the Gravity Keeper Michael Reisman 4-8 Oswego
Skylark Patricia MacLachlan 2-4 Montgomery
Slob Ellen Potter 4-7 Oswego
Soup Robert Newton Peck 4-6 Oswego
Stone Fox John Reynolds Gardiner 3-7 Montgomery
Swirl by Swirl Joyce Sidman K-3 Montgomery
The Tale of Despereaux Kate DiCamillo 4-7 Montgomery
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing Judy Blume 3-6 Montgomery
Tiger Rising Kate DiCamillo 4-7 Montgomery/Oswego
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster Deborah Hopkinson 4-8 Oswego
Toad Rage Morris Gleitzman 3-6 Montgomery
The Trolls Polly Horwath 3-6 Montgomery
The True Meaning of Smekday Adam Rex 4-6 Oswego
Waiting for the Magic Patricia MacLachlan 3-5 Oswego
Walking to the Bus Rider Blues Harriette Robinet 4-6 Montgomery
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon Grace Lin 4-8 Oswego
The Whipping Boy Sid Fleishman 3-6 Montgomery
Who Stole the Wizard of Oz Avi 4-6 Montgomery
Wonder R.J. Palacio 4-8 Montgomery
Wonderstruck Brian Selznik 6-10 Montgomery
A Year Down Yonder Richard Peck 5-8 Oswego
The Year of the Dog Grace Lin 4-8 Oswego
       

Book Discussions Recommended for Grades 6-12    

Title

Author

Interest by Grade Level

Library Campus

Accidental Hero, Book 1 Matt Myklusch 5-8 Montgomery
Almost Home Joan Bauer 4-8 Oswego
The Alchemyst Michael Scott 4-8 Oswego
As Easy as Falling Off the Face of the Earth Lynne Rae Perkins 6-9 Montgomery
Bamboo People Mitali Perkins 6-8 Montgomery
The Bomb Theodore Taylor 6-8 Montgomery
The Boy Who Dared Susan Campbell Bartoletti 6-10 Oswego
Crash Jerry Spinelli 5-8 Montgomery
Crispin, the Cross of Lead Avi 4-6 Montgomery
Down the Rabbit Hole Peter Abrahams 6-8 Montgomery
The Fault in Our Stars John Green 9-12 Oswego
Feed M.T. Anderson  7-10  Oswego 
Fever, 1793 Laurie Halse Anderson 6-8 Oswego
The Gadget Paul Zindel 6-8 Montgomery
The Giver Lois Lowry 6-8 Montgomery/Oswego
Golden Boy Tara Sullivan 9-12 Oswego
The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman 5-8 Montgomery
The Green Glass Sea Ellen Klages 5-8 Montgomery
H.I.V.E The Overlord Protocol Mark Walden 6-8 Montgomery
Hope Was Here Joan Bauer 7-8 Montgomery
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key Jack Gantos 4-7 Montgomery
Johnny Tremain Esther Forbes 5-8 Oswego
Legend Marie Lu 9-12 Oswego
The Lions of Little Rock Kristin Levine 5-8 Montgomery
Lord of the Flies William Golding 9-12 Montgomery/Oswego
No Passengers Beyond This Point Gennifer Choldenko 5-8 Montgomery
The Outsiders S.E. Hinton 7-8 Oswego
Petey Ben Mikaelsen 7-8 Oswego
Red Kayak Priscilla Cummings 6-10 Montgomery/Oswego
The Roar Emma Clayton 4-8 Oswego
Running Out of Time Margaret Peterson Haddix 5-8 Oswego
Sammy Keyes and the Hotel Thief Wendelin Van Draanen 4-7 Montgomery
Saving Zasha Randi G. Barrow 3-7 Oswego
Shark Girl Kelly Bingham 9-12 Oswego
Shooting the Moon Frances O'Roark Dowell 4-8 Oswego
Sign of the Beaver Elizabeth George Speare 4-6 Montgomery
Slave Dancer Paula Fox 5-8 Oswego
The Squire's Tale Gerald Morris 5-8 Montgomery
Stranded Ben Mikaelsen 6-8 Montgomery
Tangerine Edward Bloor 6-8 Oswego
Three Times Lucky Sheila Turnage 4-8 Oswego
Walk Two Moons Sharon Creech 4-8 Oswego
The Westing Game Ellen Raskin 5-8 Oswego
White Cat Holly Black 9-12 Oswego
Williwaw Tom Bodett 5-8 Montgomery
Will in Scarlet Matthew Cody 4-8 Oswego
Words in the Dust Trent Reedy 6-8 Oswego
Zach's Lie Roland Smith 6-8 Montgomery
Zero Tolerance Claudia Mills 6-8 Montgomery