Oswego Campus: 32 West Jefferson St, Oswego, IL 60543      Montgomery Campus: 1111 Reading Drive, Montgomery, IL 60538

Oswego Public Library District

Circulation: (630) 978-1205

Adult Services: (630) 978-1024

Youth Services: (630) 978-1272

Book Discussion Collection

The Book Discussion Collection includes mutiple copies of the book. There are between 10 - 20 copies of each title. We have books of interest for kids in second through eighth grade. Books check out for 6 weeks with no renewals.  Late fines are 20 cents per day per book. Holds cannot be placed online. For more information about the Youth Services book discussion collection, please call 630-978-1272.

We have many guides for our book discussion books.  Just click on the title for the book discussion guide. Warning! Guides may contain key elements of the plot. Do not read the guide if you don't want to know what happens!

Title

Author

Interest by Grade Level

Library Campus

8 Class Pets + 1 Squirrel / Dog = CHAOS Vivian Vande Velde 2-4 Oswego
Accidental Hero, Book 1 Matt Myklusch 5-8 Montgomery
Adventures of a South Pole Pig Chris Kurtz 4-8 Montgomery
Airborn Kenneth Oppel 5-8 Montgomery
Almost Home Joan Bauer 4-8 Oswego
Among the Hidden Margaret Peterson Haddix 4-8 Montgomery
Andrew Lost: In the Bathroom J.C. Greenburg 2-4 Oswego
Andrew Lost: On the Dog J.C. Greenburg 2-4 Montgomery
The Apothecary Maile Meloy 6-9 Montgomery
Arthur and the World Record Marc Brown 2-4 Montgomery
As Easy as Falling Off the Face of the Earth Lynne Rae Perkins 6-9 Montgomery
Balloons Over Broadway Melissa Sweet K-3 Montgomery
Bamboo People Mitali Perkins 6-8 Montgomery
Because of Mr. Terupt Rob Buyea 4-8 Montgomery
Because of Winn-Dixie Kate DiCamillo 4-6 Montgomery
The Beloved Dearly Doug Cooney 3-6 Montgomery
Biblioburro Jeanette Winter K-2 Oswego
Blast to the Past: Bell's Breakthrough Stacia Deutsch 4-6 Oswego
The Bomb Theodore Taylor 6-8 Montgomery
Bookstore Mouse Peggy Christian 5-6 Montgomery
The Borrowers Mary Norton 3-6 Oswego
Bounce Natasha Friend 6-12 Montgomery
Boxes for Katje Candace Fleming PreK-3 Montgomery
The Boy Who Dared Susan Campbell Bartoletti 6-10 Oswego
Breaking Stalin's Nose Yelchin, Eugene 5-8 Montgomery
Bridge to Terabithia Katherine Peterson 4-8 Oswego
Brothers at Bat Audrey Vernick 1-3 Oswego
Bud not Buddy Christopher Paul Curtis 5-8 Oswego
Building Our House Jonathan Bean K-3 Montgomery
Bunnicula Deborah Howe 4-8 Oswego
Caleb's Story Patricia MacLachlan 2-4 Montgomery
Calli Be Gold Michele Weber Hurwitz 4-7 Montgomery
Cam Jansen and the Sports Day Mystery David A. Adler 1-3 Montgomery
Candle Man Glenn Dakin 4-8 Montgomery
The Chameleon Wore Chartreuse Bruse Hale 2-4 Montgomery
Charlotte's Web E.B. White 2-5 Oswego
Clockwork Philip Pullman 6-8 Oswego
Corner of the Universe Ann M. Martin 7-8 Oswego
Crash Jerry Spinelli 5-8 Montgomery
Crenshaw Katherine Applegate 4-8 Oswego
Crispin, the Cross of Lead Avi 4-6 Montgomery
Darby Jonathon Scott Fuqua 6-8 Oswego
Dear Primo Duncan Tonatiuh K-3 Montgomery
Deep in the Sahara Kelly Cunnane K-3 Oswego
Diamond Willow Helen Frost 4-8 Oswego
Down the Rabbit Hole Peter Abrahams 6-8 Montgomery
Drita, My Homegirl  Jenny Lombard 3-6 Montgomery
Duck at the Door Jackie Urbanovic K-3 Montgomery
Each Kindness Jaqueline Woodson K-3 Oswego
The Egypt Game Zilpha Keatley Snyder 6-8 Montgomery
Emma-Jean Lazarus Fell Out of a Tree Lauren Tarshis 4-8 Oswego
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library Chris Grabenstein 4-8 Oswego
Extra Credit Andrew Clements 5-7 Oswego
Fair Weather Richard Peck 5-8 Montgomery
The Fault in Our Stars John Green 9-12 Oswego
Feed M.T. Anderson 7-10 Oswego
Fever, 1793 Laurie Halse Anderson 6-8 Oswego
Frindle Andrew Clements 3-6 Montgomery
The Gadget Paul Zindel 6-8 Montgomery
Ghetto Cowboy G. Neri 5-8 Montgomery
The Girl Who Threw Butterflies Mick Cochrane 6-8 Oswego
The Giver Lois Lowry 6-8 Montgomery
Golden Boy Tara Sullivan 9-12 Oswego
The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman 5-8 Montgomery
The Great and Only Barnum Candace Fleming 4-8 Oswego
The Green Glass Sea Ellen Klages 5-8 Montgomery
Habibi Naomi Shihab Nye 5-8 Montgomery
Hank Zipzer: Niagara Falls, Or Does It? Henry Winkler 3-6 Oswego
H.I.V.E. The Overlord Protocol Mark Walden 6-8 Montgomery
Helen's Big World Doreen Rappaport K-3 Oswego
Henry Huggins Beverly Cleary 3-6 Montgomery
Holes Louis Sachar 4-8 Montgomery
Home of the Brave Katherine Applegate 4-8 Oswego
Hoot Carl Hiaasen 4-8 Oswego
Hope Was Here Joan Bauer 7-8 Montgomery
The Horse and His Boy C.S. Lewis 4-8 Montgomery
How to Eat Fried Worms Thomas Rockwell 2-4 Montgomery
The Hunt for the Seventh Christine Morton-Shaw 6-10 Montgomery
I Survived the Sinking of the Titanic Lauren Tarshis 4-8 Oswego
I Want My Hat Back Jon Klassen PreK-3 Montgomery
In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson Bette Bao Lord 4-6 Oswego
Incredible Journey Sheila Every Burnford 4-6 Oswego
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key Jack Gantos 4-7 Montgomery
Johnny Tremain Esther Forbes 5-8 Oswego
The Josefina Story Quilt Eleanor Coerr 1-4 Oswego
Knucklehead Jon Scieszka 4-8 Oswego
Landry News Andrew Clements  4-6 Oswego
The Last Book in the Universe Rodman Philbrick 6-8 Oswego
Legend Marie Lu 9-12 Oswego
The Lemonade War Jacqueline Davies 3-5 Montgomery
Letters From Rifka Karen Hesse 4-8 Montgomery
Letters from Wolfie Patti Sherlock 4-8 Oswego
Lily's Crossing Patricia Reilly Giff 4-8 Montgomery
Lincoln's Grave Robbers Steve Sheinkin 4-8 Montgomery
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe C.S. Lewis 4-8 Oswego
The Lions of Little Rock Kristin Levine 5-8 Montgomery
A Long Walk to Water Linda Sue Park 5-9 Oswego
Loser Jerry Spinelli 4-7 Oswego
Love That Dog Sharon Creech 3-8 Oswego
Lowji Discovers America Candace Fleming K-3 Oswego
Maniac Magee Jerry Spinelli 4-7 Montgomery
Marvin Redpost: Alone in His Teacher's House Louis Sachar 2-4 Montgomery
Masterminds Gordan Korman 4-8 Montgomery
Me... Jane Patrick McDonnell K-3 Oswego
Memory Boy Will Weaver 7-8 Oswego
Mieko and the Fifth Treasure Eleanor Coerr 3-5 Mongomery
Miracle Mud David A. Kelly K-3 Oswego
The Mozart Question Michael Morpurgo 4-8 Oswego
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle Betty Bard MacDonald 1-4 Montgomery
Muggie Maggie Beverly Cleary 3-6 Oswego
My Father’s Dragon Ruth Stiles Gannett 3-5 Oswego
Navigating Early Clare Vanderpool 6-8 Oswego
No Passengers Beyond This Point Gennifer Choldenko 5-8 Montgomery
Number the Stars Lois Lowry 4-6 Montgomery
Once on this Island Gloria Whelan 4-7 Oswego
The One and Only Ivan Katherine Applegate 3-6 Oswego
The Outsiders S.E. Hinton 7-8 Oswego
Petey Ben Mikaelsen 7-8 Oswego
Pie Sarah Weeks 4-6 Oswego
The Prince of the Pond Donna Jo Napoli 3-6 Montgomery
Ramona and Her Father Beverly Cleary 3-6 Montgomery
Ramona's World Beverly Cleary 3-6 Oswego
The Red Bicycle Jude Isabella 2-4 Oswego
Red Kayak Priscilla Cummings 6-10 Oswego
Regarding the Fountain Kate Klise 4-8 Oswego
Rescue Josh McGuire Ben Mikaelsen 6-8 Oswego
The Roar Emma Clayton 4-8 Oswego
Roller Girl Victoria Jamieson 4-8 Oswego
Rump Liesl Shurtliff 4-8 Oswego
Running Out of Time Margaret Peterson Haddix 5-8 Oswego
Runt Marion Dane Bauer 3-6 Oswego
Sammy Keyes and the Hotel Thief Wendelin Van Draanen 4-7 Montgomery
Sarah, Plain and Tall Patricia MacLachlan 2-4 Montgomery
Saving Zasha Randi G. Barrow 3-7 Oswego
Sea Mosters Don't Ride Motorcycles Debbie Dadey 2-4 Montgomery
Seaglass Summer Anjoli Banerjee 3-5 Montgomery
Shackleton's Stowaway Victoria McKernan 6-8 Montgomery
Shark Girl Kelly Bingham 9-12 Oswego
Shooting the Moon Frances O'Roark Dowell 4-8 Oswego
A Sick Day for Amos McGee Philip C. Stead K-2 Oswego
Sign of the Beaver Elizabeth George Speare 4-6 Montgomery
Silverwing Kenneth Oppel 4-6 Oswego
Simon Bloom, the Gravity Keeper Michael Reisman 4-8 Oswego
Skylark Patricia MacLachlan 2-4 Montgomery
Slave Dancer Paula Fox 5-8 Oswego
Slob Ellen Potter 4-7 Oswego
Soup Robert Newton Peck 4-6 Oswego
The Squire's Tale Gerald Morris 5-8 Montgomery
Stone Fox John Reynolds Gardiner 3-7 Montgomery
Stranded Ben Mikaelsen 6-8 Montgomery
Swirl by Swirl Joyce Sidman K-3 Montgomery
The Tale of Despereaux Kate DiCamillo 4-7 Montgomery
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing Judy Blume 3-6 Montgomery
Tiger Rising Kate DiCamillo 4-7 Montgomery/Oswego
Three Times Lucky Sheila Turnage 4-8 Oswego
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster Deborah Hopkinson 4-8 Oswego
Toad Rage Morris Gleitzman 3-6 Montgomery
The Trolls Polly Horwath 3-6 Montgomery
The True Meaning of Smekday Adam Rex 4-6 Oswego
Waiting for Normal Leslie Connor 4-8 Oswego
Waiting for the Magic Patricia MacLachlan 3-5 Oswego
Walking to the Bus Rider Blues Harriette Robinet 4-6 Montgomery
Ways to Live Forever Sally Nicholls 6-8 Oswego
The Westing Game Ellen Raskin 5-8 Oswego
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon Grace Lin 4-8 Oswego
The Whipping Boy Sid Fleishman 3-6 Montgomery
White Cat Holly Black 9-12 Oswego
White Sands, Red Menace Ellen Klages 5-8 Montgomery
Who Stole the Wizard of Oz Avi 4-6 Montgomery
Wild Things Clay Carmichael 4-8 Oswego
Williwaw Tom Bodett 5-8 Montgomery
Will in Scarlet Matthew Cody 4-8 Oswego
Wonder R.J. Palacio 4-8 Montgomery
Wonderstruck Brian Selznik 6-10 Montgomery
Words in the Dust Trent Reedy 6-8 Oswego
The Wreckers Iain Lawrence 6-8 Oswego
A Year Down Yonder Richard Peck 5-8 Oswego
Zack's Lie Roland Smith 6-8 Montgomery
Zero Tolerance Claudia Mills  6-8 Montgomery